Skin care with apricot kernel oil
Nourishing power from nature.
Botanical oils give your natural beauty a real boost. Because they contain all the compounds of the plant: totally clean, with nothing added. These oils show off their multitude of talents as ingredients in our face and body care products: fully absorbed by the skin, they are able to soothe, revitalize, protect or strengthen – depending on the plant and formulation. Pure apricot kernel oil gives your skin a natural freshness and a beautiful glow.
What is apricot kernel oil?
With its velvety skin, seductive fragrance and sweet, succulent flesh – if summer were a fruit, it would probably be an apricot. It’s no wonder that apricot kernel oil also has a lot to offer. Apricot kernel oil – also known simply as apricot oil – is pressed from the seed, or kernel, of the apricot. The precious oil acts like a booster for dry, pale or mature skin, lending a natural glow and healthy freshness. How, exactly? Thanks to a unique and valuable chemical composition that makes apricot a real star in the world of oils.
What does apricot kernel oil contain that is good for the skin?
Apricot kernel oil is bursting with benefits. Its unique and precious composition makes it a real multitasker for your skin. The oil is full of fatty acids – especially linoleic acid and oleic acid, which keep the skin beautifully supple and elastic. The high proportion of oleic acid, an essential unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, makes it particularly effective. Other components include vitamins E and A, niacinamide – a form of vitamin B3 – and carotene. Cold-pressed apricot kernel oil is obtained using a particularly gentle method, so you can be sure that all the powerful substances reach your skin.
What effect does apricot kernel oil have on the skin?
Apricot kernel oil protects and soothes the skin. It is also very light and absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy film. The unsaturated fatty acids help your skin retain more moisture. Linoleic acid promotes the revitalization of your skin barrier and leaves your complexion looking fresher – a secret weapon in combatting pale skin. Vitamins E and A are powerful antioxidants with anti-aging benefits. This is why apricot kernel oil is found in many products for mature, demanding skin. Even if you tend to have blemished skin, this oil is the one for you. Another benefit of this precious oil, is powerful hydration, it helps to hide sun damage, making it a helpful ingredient in sun care products.
How is it produced?
This oil is extracted from the seed, or kernel, of the apricot. To do this, the fruits are first gently dried and the kernels extracted. Once these have also been dried, they can be opened, exposing a stony core that looks a bit like an almond. In fact, this core even smells faintly of almonds. The valuable, light-yellow apricot kernel oil is extracted from this core either by mechanical pressing or using chemicals. The latter method is not employed by Dr. Hauschka, because we believe that the more gentle the method, the more of the precious natural components are retained.
The apricot kernel oil used by Dr. Hauschka.
We want only the best for our natural skin care: first-class natural ingredients, preferably in organic quality. This also applies to our apricot kernel oil. One of the places we source our apricot kernels is the Hunza Valley in Pakistan – one of the most remote mountain regions on Earth. Here, more than 6,000 small farms have joined forces to sell their dried fruits and nuts to the Mountain Fruit Company (MFC), which then handles distribution. These farms are all certified according to fair trade criteria, and almost 1,000 of them are also certified organic. The MFC helps farmers make better use of their crops and thus increase their income. It also provides advice on organic farming and strengthens the role of women in Pakistan.
The obtained apricot kernels are then gently cold-pressed and filtered in the oil factory of our subsidiary Naturamus. This process requires a lot of care and attention, particularly when setting the machines: the transport speed, temperature and outflow of the oil must be precisely coordinated. The humidity and condition of the oilseeds must also be taken into account. Finally, the oil miller sets a rotating steel screw in motion that compresses the oil seeds until the cells break open and release the precious apricot kernel oil.
Apricot kernel oil in Dr. Hauschka products.
We love apricots. And we love apricot kernel oil. That’s why you will find it in many of our products. In our Apricot Day Cream it conjures up a complexion as velvety soft and rosy as the fruit itself – ideal for dry, pale skin. In our Revitalising Day Lotion for dehydrated, pale skin, it provides much needed moisture to your skin and gives it a fresh and vibrant beauty. In our after sun care products the valuable oil helps to soothe the effects of sun damage, and in the Dr. Hauschka Clarifying Day Oil it restores the moisturizing balance to oily skin and helps to reduce the look of blemishes. Thanks to its ability to smooth out the appearance of blemishes, apricot kernel oil is also included in our concealers. It leaves your complexion not only more even, but also naturally cared for.